Mondelez Australia Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to how Mondelez Australia may collect, use, store and disclose personal information. Personal information is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified. Mondelez Australia is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information of employees of Mondelez Australia (employees should contact their Human Resources representative for more information).


In this Privacy Policy, "Mondelez Australia", "we" and "us" means Mondelez Australia Pty Ltd and Mondelez Australia (Foods) Ltd.

Our Policy


Collection


At Mondelez Australia, we sometimes collect personal information from individuals via direct mail, email, questionnaires, competitions, product packaging, in-store promotions, inbound and outbound telephone contact with us, digital media, employment applications and through our web site. Personal information that we may collect includes your name, email, address, telephone number, gender, occupation, age and date of birth. We may also collect sensitive information from you (such as your health or medical information) where we are authorised or required by law to do so, or you have consented to us collecting that information from you for a particular purpose.


We will not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. We do not require you to provide personal information in order to communicate with us and you can always refuse to provide us with such information, however it may limit our ability to provide the relevant product or service to you (or return contact to you or verify the validity of your entry in a competition).


Whenever you provide us with personal information you agree that you permit us to use the personal information provided for the purposes we mention below, or for any other purpose that we state when we collect the personal information.


We may collect personal information from third parties such as our related entities, third parties supplying our products, or your representatives. We may also ask you to give us personal information about other people, such as your family. If you provide us with this personal information, we rely on you to tell those people that you are giving their personal information to us, and provide them with a copy of this Privacy Policy.


We may also collect personal information about individuals from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as data aggregators and public databases. This information may include name, demographic information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and shopping behavior. Mondelez Australia may combine this information with the information collected from individuals.


Use


At the time we collect your personal information we will explain how we will use it, and we will only use it for the stated purpose (sometimes this will be through an “Information Collection Statement” or an agreement or terms and conditions we have with you). Otherwise, we will only use personal information we collect from you to better understand our consumers and to market and promote our products. If you specifically agree to follow-up contact by us or asked to be put on one of our mailing lists, we may also contact you from time to time, with things such as product offerings.


If you have provided us with any sensitive information for a particular purpose, we will only use it for that purpose.


Changing information


You can always change your preference for follow-up contacts, or advise us of changes in your details (such as address or phone number) just by writing or calling us at any time. If you want to check the information we have collected to make sure that all the details we have are correct, you can contact us in writing at the address listed below, or using the online feedback form, and we'll make a copy of the personal information we hold available to you as soon as practical (subject to appropriate verification of your identity).


Protection


We will not share any personal information you give us with anyone outside of the Mondelēz International except when required or permitted by law, and with our suppliers and contractors (such as our advertising, marketing and promotional agencies, technology providers, service providers, professional advisors (e.g. accountants, bankers, business advisors, debt collectors, lawyers) or our related entities that need to have access to the information to provide products or services to us, or on our behalf, or as you have requested. We protect your personal information with appropriate security measures, and we require our suppliers and contractors outlined in this paragraph to do the same.


Transfer


We may need to disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. Most of these overseas organisations are service providers, including related entities, which perform a range of technology, operational, data backup and accountancy functions on Mondelez Australia’s behalf. We only disclose your information to the overseas organisations or related entities when it is necessary for the services they provide to Mondelez Australia. These entities are likely to be located in the following countries: New Zealand, Switzerland, Singapore, United Kingdom and United States of America.


Cookies and IP addresses


We use "cookie" technology on our websites. We use a temporary session cookie to enable you to use certain features on our websites. These temporary cookies are eliminated when you exit your browser. Another type of cookie can be stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, this type of cookie tells us whether you've visited us before or are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't obtain any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer. We use the cookie to help us identify site features and recipes in which you may have the greatest interest, so that we can provide more of what you may want. Many web browsers can be configured so that they will not store cookies.


Our websites may make use of the IP addresses of your computer primarily for the following purposes:


• to identify the cause of and to resolve any technical problems
• for the purposes of site administration
• to verify unique or valid entries for a competition in accordance with the terms and conditions for that competition.


Use of other information


While any personal information provided to us is subject to our Privacy Policy, all other information you communicate to Mondelez Australia through the Internet (including any remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics or any other material) becomes and will remain our exclusive property and you grant to us ownership and unrestricted rights to use in any such material (including, but not limited to, product or advertising ideas), without compensating you or anyone else for them. If requested to do so by Mondelez Australia, you will provide Mondelez Australia with any consents or any other things reasonably required by Mondelez Australia to use this material.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by reviewing the date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy.


Contacting us/privacy complaints


If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, if you wish to view your personal information file, or for any other complaints or concerns regarding personal information held by Mondelez Australia, you can contact us at:


The Privacy Officer/Consumer Relations
Mondelez Australia
Level 6, South Wharf Tower
30 Convention Centre Place
South Wharf VIC 3006
Australia


Or, you can give us a call at 1800 033 275 (9.00am to 5.45pm AEST, Monday through Friday).


Or, you can complete our feedback form found here: http://www.mondelezinternational.com.au/en/contact-us/feedback-form.aspx


We'll be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.

We will aim to deal with any complaints under this Privacy Policy in a prompt and responsive manner.


Last updated: April 2014